White House Fellows Confirmed by the Senate

Total: 70 as of as of 13 March 2018

Cabinet Secretaries: 3
  • State Dept. – Colin Powell
  • Housing and Urban Development – Henry Cisneros
  • Labor Dept. and Transportation Dept. – Elaine Chao
Agency Heads: 11
  • Administrator for Medicare and Medicaid – Bill Roper
  • Army – Francis Harvey
  • Army – Percy Pierre
  • Director of the National Institute of Justice – James “CHIPS” Stewart
  • INS – Doris Meissner
  • Joint Chiefs of Staff – Colin Powell
  • Office of Director of National Intelligence – Dennis Blair
  • Peace Corps – Elaine Chao
  • National Nuclear Security Administration – Frank Klotz
  • Millennium Challenge Corp. – Paul Applegarth
  • Maritime Commission – Elaine Chao (Chairman)
Ambassadors: 14
  • El Salvador – Mari Carmen Aponti
  • India – David Mulford
  • Japan – Michael Armacost
  • Japan – Bill Hagerty
  • Kenya – Scott Gration
  • Malta – Douglas Kmiec
  • Moldova – Lou ONeill
  • Philippines – Michael Armacost
  • Tanzania – David C. Miller
  • Zimbabwe – David C. Miller
  • Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom – Suzan Johnson Cook
  • Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom – Sam Brownback
  • Special Representative to Afghanistan and Pakistan, rank of Ambassador – Dan Feldman
  • U.S. Trade Representative (ambassador rank) – Michael Froman
Deputy/Under Secretaries: 12
  • Army – Brad Carson
  • Defense – Clifford Stanley
  • Defense — Robert Gordon
  • Energy – Dan Poneman
  • Energy – Frank Klotz
  • Homeland Security – Ronald J. Clark
  • State Dept. – Michael Armacost
  • State – Timothy Wirth
  • Transportation – Elaine Chao
  • Treasury – David Mulford
  • Treasury – Lael Brainard
  • Veterans Affairs – Scott Gould
Assistant Secretaries: 17
  • Air Force – Rodney Coleman
  • Army – Percy Pierre
  • Commerce – Lew Cramer
  • Commerce – Michael Zacharia
  • HHS – Fernando Torres Gil
  • Interior – Garrey Carruthers
  • Labor – Raymond Jefferson
  • Labor – Bill Kilberg
  • Labor – Mary Sterling Schiavo
  • Navy – Juan Garcia
  • Navy – Tom Harvey
  • State – Kurt Campbell
  • State – Arthur Dewey
  • State – Dan Sullivan
  • State – Julia Taft
  • Veterans Affairs –Raul Perea-Henze
  • Department of Agriculture – Adis Vila
General Counsels: 5
  • Dept. of Army — Brad Carson
  • Dept. of Education — Betsy Levin
  • HUD – Nelson Diaz
  • Veterans Affairs – Will Gunn
  • Solicitor – Labor – Bill Kilberg
Inspector General: 1
  • Dept. Transportation – Mary Schiavo
Federal Reserve Board: 1
  • Lael Brainard
Judges – Circuit Court of Appeals: 2
  • Margaret McKeown
  • Deanell Tacha
US Attorneys: 3
  • Wilfredo Ferrer
  • David Iglesias
  • John McKay
Board of Directors: 1
  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting — Marshall Turner